M&M Logo

Non Wing Sprint Gallery

Non-Winged Sprint Gallery



thumbnail

Labor Day weekend brought the USAC/CRA Sprinters and the USAC Western Midgets to the beautiful Calistoga Speedway for the Inaugural "Louie Vermeil Classic" TK and Kevin Swindell won in the sprints while Johnny Rodriguez swept the Midget action.

(Click on image to see all photos from the event)


Winner photo

Congratulations to Peter Murphy and the Tom Talrton team on winning the SCRA Championship and the Tachi Open Wheel Invitational SCRA main event at Kings Speedway in Hanford CA.

Winner photo

Bobby Elliott takes a Checkered flag lap for Jim Turner

September 29, 2007: : SCRA 360: Kings Speedway, Hanford, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Peter Murphy SCRA CHAMP!!

Danny Faria (17v) and Steven Williams (93) race for the lead early in the main

Shane Golobic (57) - Dave Knott (28)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Pile up in turn two

Veteran drivers Rick Williams (6) and Greg Bragg (11)

Jonathan Logan (32) - Bobby Elliott (6)


Winner photo

Danny Faria won Friday's postponed SCRA main event during the Tachi Open Wheel Invitational at Kings Speedway in Hanford CA.

September 28, 2007: SCRA: 360 Sprints: Kings Speedway, Hanford, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Hollywood Danny Faria won the SCRA Opener

Rick Williams (6) - Matt Streeter (14).

Brad Sweet (6) - Rusty Charlie (51)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Peter Murphy (21) - Albert Pombo (35)

Shane Golobic (57) takes the high line around a bicycling Jayson May (8) .

John Iturriria (27) - Jim Richardson (8)


Winner photo

Brandon Davis celebrates in victory lane after winning the Wednesday night's Wingless Sprint main event at John Padjen's Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, CA

September 5, 2007: Wingless 360 Sprint cars: Wingless Sprint Inventational : Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Brandon Davis back's it in

Billy Wallace (6w) - Cody Myers (9) - Matt Streeter (36)

Mason Myers (3x) - R.C. Smith (3) - (?)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Todd Miller (96) - Tyler Wolf (19w)

Cody Myers (9) - Keith Bloom (27)

Sparky Howard


August 11, 2007: Wingless Sprints: Placerville, Placerville, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Brandon Davis (19) held off Bob Newberry (36) for the win

Jimmy Pettit (24) - Nick Green (11)

Matt Streeter (24) - R.C. Smith (14)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Cameron Beard (19) - Gary Lewis (11) - T.J. Smith

Cameron Beard (19) - Bobby Nicholes (11)

Todd Miller (96) - Jake Serven (77)


Winner photo

Tanner Swanson scored his first career USAC Western Sprint main event in only his second race behind the wheel of a pavement sprinter!!

June 16, 2007: USAC: Sprints: Altamont Motorsports Park, Tracy, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

4 Wide Salute to the Fans

(1) Tony Hunt - (4) Brian McClish

(6) Matt DeMartini - (3F) Greg Anderson

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(16) Laura Hays - (31) Eric Humphries (31) Scott Claugh

(21) Ryan Kaplan - (16) Eric Humphries

(5) Shauna Hogg - (14) Tim Barber

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Heat Race Action

Heat Race Action

(3) Richard Bailey - (22) Laura Hays


Winner photo

Ageless veteran Gary Koster won the 30 lap NCMA Main.

June 16, 2007: NCMA: Altamont Motorsports Park, Tracy, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Dash Race Action

(76) Ed Amador - (7) Steve Amador

(36) David Goodwill - (17H) Rob Hammond

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(76x) (77) Don Hicks

(88) Denny Burrell - (02) Jimmy Lavell

(17) Gary Koster - (88) Denny Burrell


Winner photo

Ryan Kaplan in victory lane with car owner Rick Williams after winning the SCRA 360 main event held at Kings Speedway in Hanford CA.

March 24, 2007: SCRA: 360ci Sprint Cars Kings Speedway, Hanford, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Ryan Kaplan made it 2 SCRA 360 wins in a row

Peter Murphy (21) - Richard Harvey Jr. (98)

Jonathan Logan (32) - Daniel Hood (33) - Jesse Mack (71)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Justyne Hamblin

Davey Pombo

Dean "Kiwi" Alexander


Winner photo

Congratulations Trophy Dash winner Kody Swanson (left photo) and USAC W/S Sprint Car main event winner Mike Murgoitio for their great runs at Shasta Raceway Park

September 23, 2006: USAC W/S Sprints: Shasta Raceway ParkShasta Raceway Park , Anderson, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Teammates Brad Galedrige (21) - Mike Murgoitio (20)

Jim Kaiser (94) - Matt DeMartini

Tim Barber (14) - Glenn Hopper (8)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Kody Swanson (75) - Tony Hunt (4) - Mike Murgoitio (20)

Ivan Worden (63) - Tony Iacobitti (71)

Brian Geiszler


Winner photo

Congratulations to Nick Green and crew on your CASA/USAC Sprint Car main event win at Altamont Motorsports Park.

September 2, 2006: CASA / USAC Sprint Car: Altamont Motorsports Park, Tracy, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(21) Bradley Galedrige - (4) Brian McClish

(4) Tony Hunt - (14) Tim Barber

(14) Nick Green - (20) Mike Murgoitio

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(91) Brian Warf - (6) Matt DeMartini

(94) Jim Kaiser - (8) Glenn Hopper

(20) Mike Murgoitio - (75) Kody Swanson



Winner photo

Congratulations to Darrell Hanestead and crew on winning the Wingless Spec Sprint main event at Placerville Speedway.

August 12, 2006: Wingless Spec Sprints / Placerville Speedway, Placerville, CA..

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(24) Matt Streeter - (2) Danny Olmstead

(95) Ralph Cortez - (24) Matt Streeter

(13) Doug Brewer - (XJ) Jay Youngman

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Nick Green

(99) Tom Dupont - (6) Gary Lewis

Bobby Nichols


USAC/CASA Winner

Tony Hunt and crew celebrate victory during the final USAC/CASA Sprint Car main event held at Stockton 99 Speedway.

July 8, 2006: USAC / CASA: Sprint Cars - Stockton 99 Speedway, Stockton, CA..

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(11) Nick Rescino Jr. - (94) Jim Kaiser - (4) Tony Hunt

(3F) Greg Anderson - (75) Kody Swanson

(04) Brian McClish - (21) Bradley Galedrige

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(71) Tony Iacobitti - (68) Marvin Mitchell

(5x) Scott Clough - (24) Ryan Bumgartner

(04) Brian McClish - (5) Shauna Hogg

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(8) Glenn Hopper - (X) Allen Harney

(4) Tony Hunt - (20) Mike Murgoitio

(15) Mark Holeman wheels his Western Late Model


 USAC Winner

Tony Hunt in victory lane after winning the USAC/CASA Sprint car portion of the “Gerhardt Open Wheel Classic” held at Stockton 99 Speedway.
USAC: Sprint Cars - Stockton 99 Speedway, Stockton , CA..
thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(11) Nick Rescino Jr. - (4) Tony Hunt

(8) Glenn Hopper - (66) Darren Rusconi

(75) Kody Swanson - (17) Trevor Cummins

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(2) Greg Anderson - (7) Joe Helbert

(21) Bradley Galedrige - (14) Nick Green

(2) Greg Anderson - (6) Matt DeMartini


 360 NW SC winner

Danny Olmstead and crew in victory lane with the G10 Motorsports, Trattoria La Famiglia, and Petaluma Speedway trophy girls after winning the $2500 to win 360 Non-Wing Sprint Car "Run what you brung" open at Jim Soares' Petaluma Speedway

10-08-05: 360 Non Wing Sprint Cars : - Petaluma Speedway, Petaluma , CA..

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Danny Olmstead (11D) gets around Jerry Cisco (4B) en route to the win

Chris DeArcy bikes it big time!!

Greg Weiss (11) - Steven Williams (93) - Chris DeArcy (77) 3 Wide!!

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Brian Azevedo was OK after this hard flip in turn 2

Rick Williams (6) won the slow dash then won the "C" main and made this move on Arvo Backholm (96) and ??(23) to transfer to the main where he finished 4th

Close 3 wide racing!! Jason McIntosh (33) - Dan Gonderman (8) and Richard Brace Jr. (2R)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Bill Cornwell (3) - Rick Williams (6)

Rob Johnson (17) - Jim Richardson (8)

Brian Azevedo (31) - Sparky Howard (5)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Johnny Rodriguez won the $1000 Trophy Dash

Jeff Kindt slings some Petaluma clay

Zach Hurst (28N) held off Howie Ross (27N) to win the $1000 to win Dwarf Car Main


 USAC Sprint winner

Nick Rescino Jr. in victory lane with his dad Nick Rescino Sr. after winning the 100 lap DuWayne Starr Classic for USAC Western Sprint Cars .

9-11-05: USAC Western Sprint Cars Stockton 99 Speedway Speedway, Stockton , CA..

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Nick Rescino Jr (11) passes Jason McCord (4b) for the win

Donny Schatz (3F) battles with Trevor Cummins (17)

Jeff Gardner (51) - Michael Trimble (15)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

USAC Sprints line up

Chuck Maddox Jr. (23) - Jessica Helberg (4)

Brad Bumgarner (88) and Robert Beck (3) make contact


8-13-05: USAC Sprints / Salem Speedway, Salem, IN.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(69) Brian Tyler won the Sprint main!

(14j) Marc Jessup - (29) Bud Kaeding - (02) Dave Steele

(26) Arron Pierce - (99) Brad Armstrong


Winner-photo

Rob Chaney wins the Mopar Thunder $50,000 check.


8-6-05: USAC 410's / Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(2) Levi Jones, (83) Jac Haudenschild, (5) Kevin Briscoe 3 Wide!!!!!

(21) Jay Drake - (69) Jerry Coons Jr.

(29) Bud Kaeding - (14) Marc Jessup

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Todd Kane walked away from this wild flip!!

Check out the zoomies on Mat Neely's car.

(83) Jac Haudenschild - (2) Levi Jones


Spec Sprint Winner

Randy Lathrop won the Spec Sprint Main.


7-23-05: Spec SprintsWatsonville SpeedwayWatsonville, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Billy Macedo (32) and Randy Lathrop (41s) race for the lead

Steve Pemberton (43) - Ken Fredenburg (23)

David Press (41) - Steve Pemberton (43)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

David Goodwill

Steve Mannina

Scott Merrell


BCRA winner

All the drivers wish Vera Strickler a happy 97th Birthday at Twin Cities Speedway.


6-25-05 Speedway Sprints and Sprint 100's: Twin Cities SpeedwayMarysville, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Speedway Sprint winner David Goodwill (3G) takes the high line around Steve Stein (34) and Jay Youngman (XJ)

Jimmy Sills (70) - Jeremy Hewes

Matt Fontaine

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Sprint 100 winner Tom Goepner

Kerry McColloch finished 2nd

Tim McLaughlin was 3rd



6-11-05 Bandit Sprint Cars: Santa Maria SpeedwaySanta Maria, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(71) Jeff Culver - (11) Joey Layman

Josh Davis won the main

(3G) Greg Porte - (10) Patric Frisco

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(33) Evan Suggs - (5) Mike Knopf

(6) Bobby Elliott - (0) Jimmy Reeves

NMRA TQ Midget winner Jody Bandfield


Here's a few shots from our Indy trip

5-25-05 USAC Sprint Cars: Anderson SpeedwayAnderson In.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Eric Gordon

Tim Cox

Tom Fedewa won the pole for the Little 500

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Donny Schatz made a rare pavement start

Brad Sweet makes his first pavement start

Dave Steele

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

John Scott

Bobby East

Michael Lewis

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Tim Barber

Josh Ford

Bud Kaeding

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Josh Wise

Tracy Hines

Tate Martz won the Ford Focus main


5-26-05 Jack Hewitt raised money by giving rides in his 2 seater at the Indy Fairgrounds, Dave Darland was at the wheel

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

The dust fly's as they round turn's 3/4

What a thrill for the passenger

Head on


5-28-05 410 Non Wing Sprint Cars Lawrenceburg SpeedwayLawrenceburg In.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Ted Hines get's some air time

Action all over the track

Mini Sprints 4 wide!!!


5-7-05 Speedway Sprints: Twin Cities Speedway Marysville, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Darrell Hanestad made it four wins in four starts at Twin Cities

(3g) David Goodwill - (XJ) Jay Youngman

(77) Chris Magoon - (19) Charles Williams

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(22) - (10) Ryan McDaniel

Bob Newberry

Tim Sherman

4-30-05 Bandit Sprint Car series: Santa Maria Speedway Santa Maria, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(3) Davey Pombo and eventual winner (4) Danny Sheidan battled for much of the main event side by side.

(33) Evan Suggs

(0) Jimmy Reeves

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(29) Michael Baker

(10) Patrick Frisco

(6) Bobby Elliott


SCRA Winner

Cory Kruseman in victory lane after winning the SCRA season opener at Tulare Thunderbowl Raceway.

2-25-05: SCRA Sprint Cars: Tulare Thunderbowl Raceway Tulare, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(93) Steven Williams - (38) Cory Kruseman.

(0) Mike Kirby - (92) Andy Forsburg

(21) Chris Smith - (98)

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Richard Harvey Jr. - (13) Jeff Fiscus

Chris D'Arcy

Chad Boespflug


Mike McCreary tributeChecker Flag Lap for Mike McCreary

Mark Sublett of M&M Photos presents a "Tribute to Mike McCreary" signed by over 40 drivers to Carla McCreary, wife of legend Mike McCreary who passed away Sept. 24th. Oval Chassis Research drivers Bryan Bullard and Tony Iacobitti run memorial laps in memory of founder Mike McCreary who passed away Friday.

9-25-04 : CASA Sprints: , Shasta Raceway Park, Anderson, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(88) Brad Bumgarner and (11) Nick Rescino Jr. battle for the lead.

(7) Tony Iacobitti - (61) Glenn Hopper

(88) Brad Bumgarner - (68) Marvin Mitchell

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Genn Hopper

Earle Stanton

CASA Sprint #27


Mike McCreary

Veteran Northern California driver and car builder Mike McCreary started his long and storied racing career in 1964 in Carson City, Nevada. The former NARC Champion and Calistoga Speedway champion has run pavement sprint cars the last several years with CASA and the USAC WS Sprint Car series. Mike passed away Sept. 24th. Our thoughts and prayers go out to Carla and his family during these tough times. Visit the CASA -Website for more details.


DuWayne Starr Classic-Winner

Congratulations to Tim Barber and crew on your "DuWayne Starr Classic" USAC WS Sprint win at Stockton 99 Speedway!

9-4-04 : USAC WS Sprints: Stockton 99 Speedway, Stockton, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(45) Alan Kaiser - (10) Anthony Simone

(15) Michael Trimble - (21) Mark Monico

(5) Shauna Hogg - (19) Mike Murgoitio

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

"Cowboy" Craig Smith

Matt DeMartini

Nick Rescino Jr.


8-7-04-Bandit-Winner

Congratulations to Danny Sheridan on winning the 19th Annual Bud Stanfield Memorial - J.B. Dewar/Bandit Sprint Car main event held at Santa Maria Speedway!

8-7-04 : Bandit Sprint Cars : Santa Maria Speedway, Santa Maria, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Danny Sheridan

Steven Williams

Jimmy Thompson


6-26-04-Speedway Sprint-Winner

Congratulations to David Goodwill on your Speedway Sprint main event win at Twin Cities Speedway!!

6-26-04 - Speedway Sprints: Twin Cities Speedway, Marysville, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Speedway Sprints

Speedway Sprints

Speedway Sprints


5-15-04-Winner

Congratulations to "Super" Rickie Gaunt (center) on your SCRA Main event win at Tulare. Charles Davis Jr. (right) raced second with Damion Gardner (left) third.

5-15-04 - SCRA Sprint Cars: Tulare Thunderbowl Raceway, Tulare, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Danny Sheridan

Mike Spencer

Arron Chaney

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(98) Verne Sweeney - (84) Aaron Altaffer

(25) Dwayne Marcum - (69) Arron Chaney

(1) Brad Sweet - (6) Casey Shuman

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(91) Kaylene Verville - (4) Cory Kruseman

(44) Mike Spencer - (50) Damion Gardner race up front!!

(50) Damion Gardner - (2) Rickie Gaunt race for the lead!!




4-4-04-Winner

Congratulations to Cory Kruseman on your season opening SCRA main event win at the Tulare Thunderbowl. 4-4-04

4-17-04 - Placerville - CSRA - Spec Sprints

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(77) Jacob Serren - (17) Gary Koster

(33) Jason MacIntosh holds off (3) David Goodwill for the win!!

Charlie Correia

4-4-04 - SCRA Sprints: Tulare Thunderbowl, Tulare, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(4x) Jordan Hermansader - (83) Tim Kaeding

(68) Wayne Williams

(18) Jimmy Crawford

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Mike Faria

Racing into turn 1

Charles Davis Jr. qualifies quickest!!

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Tim Kaeding

(19) Troy Rutherford - (69) Brent Kaeding

(21t) Peter Murphy, (61) Kevin Urton, (5c) Brian Coelho


4-3-04-Winner

Congratulations to Damion Gardner on your USAC/CRA main event win at Kings Speedway. 4-3-04

4-3-04 - USAC/CRA Sprints: Kings Speedway, Hanford, CA.

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

(50) Damion Gardner dives under (38) Mike Kirby for the win!!

(3) Rip Williams takes second from (38) Kirby.

(18) Jimmy Crawford - (47) Brian Venard

thumbnail thumbnail thumbnail

Troy Rutherford

Jordan Hermansader

Teammates: (8) Charles Davis Jr. - (2) Rickie Gaunt


Back to the M&M Home page